Incident Sukhoi Su-24 , Friday 27 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sudanese Air Force Su-24 lost over Yemen on the opening days if Operation Decisive Storm. Allegedly shot down by Houthis SA-2 Air Defenses. Houthis displayed images of Sudanese Pilots captured and wreckage.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2015/03/30/middleeast/yemen-saudi-arabia-intervention/index.html
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/17486/houthi-rebels-release-flir-video-showing-shoot-down-of-saudi-f-15s

Media: