Accident Waco YMF-5 F-GYMF, Friday 6 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-5
Owner/operator:Emeraude Aviation
Registration: F-GYMF
MSN: F5032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milbert, Yvoy-le-Marron, Loir-et-Cher -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Destination airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airport (XBQ/LFOQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a ferry flight from the airfield where the aircraft's annual maintenance had been carried out. During this visit, to work on the right tank, the fuel tank selector on the left side had been closed.
The pilot carried out from memory the actions and checklists during the preparation and during the flight and did not sufficiently check the position of the left fuel tank valve.
In flight, the engine stopped due to a fuel supply fault, linked to the drying up of the right tank, while the left tank was full.
The pilot carried out the actions to restart the engine from memory but forgot to check the position of the fuel tap controls. When he referred to the emergency checklist, he noticed that he had forgotten it but he felt that he no longer had time to attempt starting again given the height.

The pilot (48) was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-waco-ymf5-registered-f-gymf-on-06-08-2021-at-yvoy-le-marron/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-a-yvoy-le-marron-dans-le-loir-et-cher-le-pilote-grievement-blesse-1628264489
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/a-la-une/yvon-le-marron-un-blesse-grave-dans-le-crash-d-un-aeronef?queryId%5Bquery1%5D=57cd2206459a452f008b4594&queryId%5Bquery2%5D=57c95b34479a452f008b459d&page=2&pageId=57da5ce0459a4552008b4567
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/loir-et-cher/commune/yvoy-le-marron/crash-a-yvoy-le-marron-des-nouvelles-rassurantes-du-pilote
____________________

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/59/59634.jpg (photo)

Media: