Accident Heinkel HE-111B 25-12, Wednesday 25 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1939
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel HE-111B
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe Legion Condor
Registration: 25-12
MSN: 2214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tech (Arrens-Marsous) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. Crossed into France while being pursued by Republican Fighters.

Sources:

http://aviation.loucrup65.fr/accidents.htm