Accident Maillet-Lignel 20 F-AOHO, Sunday 29 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1935
Time:
Type:Maillet-Lignel 20
Owner/operator:Pierre Pharabod
Registration: F-AOHO
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadi Halfa -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa
Destination airport:Juba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The overloaded aircraft couldn’t gain height after take off, crashed and caught fire. The second crew, a Mr. Klein, died the next day in a Cairo hospital. Was on a record breaking flight from France to Madagascar.

Sources:

De locomotief
31-12-1935

Interavia n.284/285, 1936