This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104A Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | 4252 |
| MSN: | 183-1119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yunlin County -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ching Chuan Kang Air Base |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-104A, 4252 with the 8th TFS, 3rd/427th TFW, crashed, in Yunlin due to a technical failure. Pilot Li Tien-yu ejected.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf http://www.taiwanairpower.org/write_offs.html 