Tailstrike Serious incident Embraer E195-E2 PR-PJN, Friday 6 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:14:00L
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-PJN
MSN: 19020018
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Caxias do Sul Airport (CXJ/SBCX) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Caxias do Sul-Campo dos Bugres Airport, RS (CXJ/SBCX)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aereas flight AD-2860, an Embraer 195-400STD-E2, PR-PJN, sustained minor damage after the tail struck the runway on landing at Caxias do Sul Airport (CXJ/SBCX), Brazil.

Sources:

https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-da-azul-bate-com-a-cauda-na-pista-durante-pouso-em-caxias-do-sul/
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-pjn
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41296_1626899663.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: