Other Jabiru J230-D , Saturday 24 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Tumby Bay Airfield (YTBB), Tumby Bay, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was found upside down with both tie-downs still attached, however dislodged from the ground, following a severe weather event.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location