This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna BW-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Earl Beauvais |
| Registration: | NC6443 |
| MSN: | 143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lambert Field, St. Louis, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft exploded in mid air, lost control and crashed into a wooded area.
Sources:
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19360109&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN------- 