This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 August 2021 |
| Time: | 13:56 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Yamal Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BCU |
| MSN: | 1969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SW of Surgut -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) |
| Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yamal Airlines flight YC536, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Tyumen Airport, Russia, due to a cabin pressurisation issue.
The aircraft departed from Surgut at 13:36 UTC. After reaching FL320 the "Cab Pr Excess Cab Alt" alarm was triggered. The crew followed procedures and performed a descent to FL100. A decision was made to divert to Tyumen, where a safe landing was made at 15:25 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bcu#28ac61a5
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 