Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FLXP, Monday 26 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-FLXP
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near La Ronge (CJZ9), SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:La Ronge (CJZ9), SK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-6 Series 200 aircraft operated by Transwest Air with only 2 crew on board, was conducting a flight from La Ronge (CJZ9), SK to pick up fire fighting personnel at the Bar Fire, 46 NM NW of CJZ9. Immediately after takeoff, the flight deck and cabin filled with blue electrical smoke. The flight crew initiated a 180 degree turn for an emergency return to CJZ9. When the aircraft had landed safely on the water, the crew communicated with operations and then turned the electrical master switch off. The flight crew step-taxied the aircraft back to the water-base and secured the aircraft.
The operator's maintenance personnel determined that wiring near the heat mixing-valve motor was burnt. The damage was repaired and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2005 N201EH Era Aviation 0 Toksook Bay, Alaska sub

Location