Accident Beechcraft 18 N1002C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26651

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1002C
MSN: BA251
Total airframe hrs:10500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:Cancun, (MMUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airplane impacted the runway shortly after takeoff. According to the pilot, the airplane rolled sharply to the left immediately after liftoff from the runway. The passenger in the back seat stated the airplane banked sharply to the left after takeoff. The pilot then applied right rudder and aileron to stop the roll. Unable to level the airplane with the horizon, the pilot elected to reduce power to idle on both engines and land on the remaining runway. The airplane impacted the runway, slid into the grass and erupted into flames.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls during takeoff, that resulted in the loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020702X01022&key=1

Location