Accident Piper J-2 Cub N19598, Sunday 13 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1963
Time:
Type:Piper J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N19598
MSN: 1798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SW of Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-seater Piper Cub stalled lost control and crashed into wooded area. Kenneth Abbey (43), Erie, PA, and passenger (46).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 October 1963, p4