Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N4114S, Saturday 7 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4114S
MSN: CE-434
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4509 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterbury-Oxford Airport (OXC/KOXC), Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, as he was retracting the flaps, he inadvertently retracted the landing gear. He said that the nose of the airplane settled on to the runway and skidded to a stop, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
A functional test of the 'landing gear safety switch' did not reveal any anomalies. The nose landing gear assembly was damaged, which prevented a 'gear retraction' check.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent operation of the landing handle during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose gear retraction and subsequent collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA319
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4114S

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4114S/history/20210807/1501Z/KHPN/KOXC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1993 N5592A Private 0 Park, KS sub

Location