Accident RAF 2000 N9012R, Saturday 7 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9012R
MSN: H2-99-10-436
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambers County Airport (T00), Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chambers County Airport (T00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with open turf terrain shortly after takeoff from Chambers County Airport (T00), Anahuac, Texas.
The two occupants onboard the gyrocopter received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://abc13.com/helicopter-crash-chambers-county-sheriffs-office-minor-injuries-small/10937374/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/366798356732181/posts/4291372057608105
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2012 N9012R Private 0 Chambers County Airport - T00, Anahuac, TX sub

Location