This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1926 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel HE 5b |
| Owner/operator: | Ernst Heinkel Flugzeugwerke |
| Registration: | D-938 |
| MSN: | 248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Baltic Sea off Warnemünde -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the last day of Deutschen Seeflug-Wettbewerb (German Seaplane Competition), which was held in 12-31 July 1926, pilot Ottfried von Dewitz put his aircraft on the water so hard that the front segments of floats broke. Moreover, air traffic control boat "Otto Lilienthal", which came to the rescue, rammed the aircraft, sinking it. The pilot remained unharmed and was credited with the second place in the competition.
Sources:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinkel_HE_5 https://de.zxc.wiki/wiki/Heinkel_HE_5 http://histaviation.com/he_5.html 