Accident Cessna 404 Titan N3994C, Friday 25 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1980
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3994C
MSN: 404-0021
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit trees, crashed and caught fire while low flying at night; mariuana on board; injured pilot departed; injured passenger remained.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FKT45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB