This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov P-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far Eastern Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1738 |
| MSN: | 9483 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lupolovo, Sakhalin Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Okha |
| Destination airport: | Alexandrovsk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit the ground on the ice of Tatar Strait while flying low in a blizzard and crashed. Pilot and three passengers. During the search for the aircraft, two workers from a fish factory fell through the ice and drowned and a boy (12) buried in deep snow.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
11-02-1936