Accident Heinkel He 118 D-UKYM, Monday 27 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1936
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 118
Owner/operator:Ernst Heinkel Flugzeugwerke
Registration: D-UKYM
MSN: 1293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marienehe, Rostock, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marienehe Field, Rostock
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
He 118 V1, first prototype of He 118 dive bomber, has been evaluated in air by Technisches Amt head Col. Ernst Udet. Despite being instructed by Ernst Heinkel himself about dive speed limitation, Udet oversped the engine in the dive, and the propeller broke away. Udet bailed out successfully, the aircraft crashed.
After the crash Udet proclaimed competing Junkers Ju 87 the winner in the dive bomber competition.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinkel_He_118
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_Ju_87