This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 August 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Humpback Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Humpback Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The float-equipped aircraft was involved in a takeoff accident at the Misty Fjords National Monument about 40 miles southeast of Ketchikan, Alaska.
A MH-60 Jayhawk helicopter from Coast Guard Air Station Sitka arrived on location, and a rescuer was lowered and hoisted up the two people who were onboard the plane. Both were uninjured. They were taken to Ketchikan for evaluation.
Sources:
https://www.krbd.org/2021/08/07/privately-owned-float-plane-crashes-coast-guard-rescues-both-passengers/ https://www.recreation.gov/camping/campgrounds/232977 Location