This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 February 1936 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | W. Farner |
| Registration: | HB-UXE |
| MSN: | 1437 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern, canton of Solothurn -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, Switzerland (LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, Switzerland (LSZG) |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed 28.2.36: The pilot departed Grenchen Airport on a local solo flight. While completing aerobatics at an altitude of 1,000 metres, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed by the airport. Pilot Wilhelm Bründler (40) was injured.
Sources:
1. Oberländer Tagblatt, 2 March 1936:
https://www.e-newspaperarchives.ch/?a=d&d=OTB19360302-01.2.15&srpos=5&e=------193-en-20--1--img-txIN-Brundler----1936---0-----2 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 4.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-UXE-1331052 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenchen_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1437 DH.60M [Gipsy I #869] to Von Werner Schetty, Switzerland with C of A 2313 issued 3.12.29. Registered CH-251 14.11.29 to Werner Schetty, Basel-Birsfelden. Crashed Basel-Sternenfeld 25.9.31; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 1934 to Willy Frech, Basel. Reregistered HB-UXE 1.35. Re-registered in 1935 to W Farner, Grenchen
Registration HB-UXE cancelled 11.3.36
Location