Accident Air Tractor AT-502B TI-AYP, Saturday 7 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Fumisubu
Registration: TI-AYP
MSN: 502B0619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:la Finca El Coyolar, Alajuela Province -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farmfield terrain shortly after takeoff in Finca El Coyolar, Alajuela Province.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=4294263360654479&id=214479505299572

Media: