Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air PT-WOF, Tuesday 5 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Casa Civil do Governo do Estado do Ceará
Registration: PT-WOF
MSN: BB-986
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sobral Airport, CE (QBX/SNOB)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Sobral Aerodrome (SNOB), CE, bound for the Aerodrome Pinto Martins Aerodrome (SBFZ), Fortaleza, CE, around 19:30 UTC, in order to carry out transportation of personnel, with one pilot and five passengers on board.
During the landing run, the right leg of the main landing gear retracted and the aircraft stopped on the right side of the runway.
The aircraft had minor damage, restricted to the right propeller assembly, right wing, fairings, doors, wheels and tyres of the right main gear.
The crew member and five passengers were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location