Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N21A, Tuesday 29 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2008
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21A
MSN: B129
Total airframe hrs:24456 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing an airport and completing the checklist, the pilot proceeded to a water-work area. The pilot stated that other than that, he had no further recollection of the flight. The passenger stated that the pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings, and that during a water landing, the left wing contacted the water, and the airplane water looped. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane or engine, and none were reported by the pilot or passenger.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2002 N21A Tuthill Corporation 0 Northway, Alaska sub

Location