Accident Rolandas Kalinauskas ANBO II LY-BDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266540

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:c. 1:30
Type:Rolandas Kalinauskas ANBO II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-BDJ
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cesis Airfield (EVCA), Priekuļi -   Latvia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cesis Airport (EVCA)
Destination airport:Biržai Airport (EYBI)
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a 2016 replica built ANBO II, experienced an apparent aerodynamic stall/spin and a subsequent impact with airport terrain at the Cesis Airfield (EVCA), in Priekuļi, Latvia.
The replica airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the two occupants onboard was fatally injured. The second occupant received serious injuries.

The ANBO II was a parasol-wing monoplane aircraft built in Lithuania in 1927 as a pilot trainer for the Army. It was eventually reequipped with more powerful engine for the Aero Club of Lithuania in 1931 before being written off in a crash in 1934.

Proximate cause:
The pilot's decision to turn the aircraft.
Root cause:
- The unstable engine running;
- The pilot’s incorrect actions in a non-standard flight situation;
Contributing causes:
- Possible failure of the 3rd and 5th cylinders of the engine;
- The loss of airspeed due to engine running interruptions;
- Insufficient flight altitude to bring the aircraft out of a spin.
Primary cause:
The entry of the aircraft into a spin with a left slip

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tv3.lt/naujiena/lietuva/latvijoje-nukritus-lektuvui-zuvo-lietuvis-pilotas-arvydas-sabrinskas-n1108794

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60550_1616401397.jpg (photo)

Media: