Accident PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader 128, Sunday 8 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force (HAF)
Registration: 128
MSN: 1Z011-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Machairado, Zakynthos -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed subsequent to an impact with terrain during firefighting operations in Macherado, Greece.
The sole pilot onboard survived with no injuries.

Sources:

https://greekcitytimes.com/2021/08/09/airplane-crashes-in-zakynthos-during-firefighting-efforts/
https://www.fosonline.gr/plus/epikairotita/article/151242/epese-pyrosvestiko-aeroskafos-sti-zakyntho-soos-o-pilotos-vid
https://www.anews.com.tr/world/2021/08/08/firefighting-aircraft-crashed-in-greece-no-casualties

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/59546_1130597607.jpg (photo)

Media: