This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-NOV-2005 |
Time: | |
Type: | Kawasaki OH-6D |
Owner/operator: | JGSDF |
Registration: | 31210 |
MSN: | 6511 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Watarai town, Mie -
Japan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Akeno Aviation School |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched in a dam on a mountain. Both crew suffered neck and leg injuries, but were able to swim ashore.
Sources:
Air International JAN 2006, p23