| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | LL Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-UMC |
| MSN: | 200815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farroupilha Farm, Água Boa, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farroupilha Farm, Água Boa, MT |
| Destination airport: | Farroupilha Farm, Água Boa, MT |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Farroupilha Farm, Água Boa, MT, at about 11:20 UTC, in order to perform application of pesticides in soybean crops.
Soon after the rotation, the aircraft did not acquire enough height to take off and impacted the irrigation bar against the soybean crop. Then, the aircraft lost height and crashed into the ground.
Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgement - contributed;
- Perception - undetermined;
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Decision-making process - contributed; and
- Managerial Supervision - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 