| Date: | Sunday 8 August 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-RHD |
| MSN: | 0242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hertzogville -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brakpan (FABB) |
| Destination airport: | Elim Game farm near Hertzogville |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Benoni-Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) to Elim Game farm near Hertzogville, to conduct an inspection of animals in his farm. The flight from FABB to the game farm was uneventful. During low flying and inspecting the animals the helicopter collided with power lines and hung onto the powerlines by the horizontal and vertical stabilizers. The pilot jumped out of the helicopter which was hanging nose down approximately 1m off the ground. A post-impact fire started and destroyed the helicopter.
Probable cause:
The helicopter was being flown at a low height and it collided with the powerlines that spanned along its flight path during a left bank. The helicopter was suspended on the powerlines before it caught alight.
Contributing factor
Pilot’s failure to look out (for obstacles) during a low-level flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/posts/10158209601213015 CAA
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-44-Astro/2334513/L (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 