Accident Arado Ar 96 B-1 1217, Friday 28 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ar96 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arado Ar 96 B-1
Owner/operator:JG 105 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles E of Chartres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/Lt. Burroughs, F/Lt. Wonnecott and F/Lt. Seaman, 414 Squadron RCAF flying Mustang Mk I aircraft on a "Ranger" mission, shot the aircraft up.

Gefreiter Bruno Gregowzew was wounded.

Sources:

GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss)