This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 January 1944 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Arado Ar 96 B-3 |
| Owner/operator: | JG 105 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4488 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles E of Chartres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chartres airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F/Lt. Burroughs, F/Lt. Wonnecott and F/Lt. Seaman, 414 Squadron RCAF flying Mustang Mk I aircraft on a "Ranger" mission, shot the aircraft up.
Unteroffizier Wolfgang Martin was wounded.
Sources:
GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss)
Google Maps