Accident Airplane , Saturday 25 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 1936
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neu-Ulm -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Augsburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine exploded at 3000m and the three engined bomber crashed into a street in Neu-Ulm, killing 9 civilians in the street.

Sources:

Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
01-05-1936
Zutphensche courant
02-05-1936