Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7339, Wednesday 10 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7339
MSN: 83865
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coupar Angus, 4 miles south of Blairgowrie, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83865: Taken on charge as T7339 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 19.9.40. To 11 EFTS Perth 10.12.40.

Written off (destroyed) 10.9.41 when collided with Tiger Moth T7339 over Coupar, Angus, Perthshire. Aircraft destroyed by fire after impact with the ground. Both crew killed (one in each aircraft). As per the official Air Ministry File at the National Archvies in Kew:

"Leading Aircraftsman A Duthie, Leading Aircraftsman L C Brown: killed; mid air collision over Coupar Angus between Tiger Moth BB680 and Tiger Moth T7339, 11 Elementary Flying Training School, 10 September 1941

Pilot of Tiger Moth T7339:
LAC (1373717) Lionel Cedric BROWN (Pilot, South African National) RAFVR - killed in service 10.9.1941

Remains of Tiger Moth T7339 formally Struck Off Charge 18.9.41 as Cat.E(FA)

Coupar Angus is a town in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, 4 miles (6 kilometres) south of Blairgowrie. The name Coupar Angus serves to differentiate the town from Cupar, Fife. The town was traditionally on the border between Angus and Perthshire, the town centre being in Perthshire. The Angus part was transferred to Perthshire in 1891, but the town retained its name.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2762008/LIONEL%20CEDRIC%20BROWN/
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3644-410910-Unaccounted-airmen-10-9-1941
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coupar_Angus