Accident Cessna 190 N1404, Thursday 17 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1963
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1404
MSN: 7546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Teterboro Airort, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ
Destination airport:Shelter Island, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed a minute after take-off. Carl Gustafson (42), New York, wife and daughter.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 October 1963, p2