Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 Chaparral N...., Tuesday 22 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1963
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21 Chaparral
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chillicothe, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Park Airport, Chillicothe, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
New private plane crashed into a clump of trees after take-off and caught fire. Occupants escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 October 1963, p20
https://www.newspapers.com/image/292224776/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI5MjIyNDc3NiwiaWF0IjoxNzE4ODg1MjU3LCJleHAiOjE3MTg5NzE2NTd9.vUJaq3MSOZLUpK7cTFcJMS3O_XuioBy3b7x50RSTTdM