Gear-up landing Incident North American T-28B Trojan F-AYGK, Monday 9 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Strasbourg Aviation
Registration: F-AYGK
MSN: 219-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH)
Destination airport:Haguenau Airfield (LFSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a belly landing at Haguenau Airfield (LFSH), due to a landing gear malfunction.
He escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustainend minor damage.

Ex N281CM, US Navy Bu:140035

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/haguenau-on-a-frole-la-catastrophe-un-avion-de-collection-se-pose-en-urgence-sans-train-d-atterrissage-2209054.html
https://actu.fr/grand-est/haguenau_67180/bas-rhin-en-vol-avec-son-avion-americain-il-se-pose-en-urgence-pour-eviter-un-accident_44029441.html
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/269247-1df42d5c7c4cd9ba28c3aa04c448454e2a9df26c/aircraft/N281CM/sort/votes/page/1

Location

Media: