| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2019 |
| Time: | 22:15 UTC |
| Type: | EDRA Super Pétrel LS |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PU-SUC |
| MSN: | S0287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (SWUY) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Coari, AM |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Tefé Aerodrome (SBTF), AM, bound for riverside communities in the municipality of Coari, AM, and subsequent return to the aerodrome of origin, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
Due to the delay in the Betânia Community, in Coari, AM, the pilot decided to proceed to the Coari Aerodrome (SWKO), AM.
The arrival in SWKO occurred around 22:15 UTC, and the pilot chose to land the amphibious aircraft on the banks of the Coari River. After touching down in the water, the aircraft overturned.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the passenger was unharmed
It is possible that the elastic material of the locking strap of the landing gear lever has lost its ability to prevent inadvertent movement of the lever and, coupled with a pre-existing condition of landing gear unlocking, the touchdown on the water may have been performed with the landing gear extended.
Contributing Factors
- Command application - undetermined; and
- Piloting judgment - undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location