Accident Aero Commander 680F N6492X, Sunday 27 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:Federal Steel Co
Registration: N6492X
MSN: 680F-1204-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caldwell, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Yersey
Destination airport:Greenbrier Airport, WV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Aero Commander go into a spin and crashed on a hillside after reported landing gear problems while preparing for landing. Also reported lost a wing. Company chief pilot Don Rockefeller and co-pilot Stanley Celli. Owner given as Federal Steel Co, Raritan, NJ. Identity not confirmed, but the only option.

Note: Aero Commander 680F N6492X (680F-1204-107), Raritan Trucking Corp, NJ, last insp 14 OCT 63; canx 4 FEB 64,

Sources:

Williamson Daily News 28 October 1963, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 28 October 1963, p3