| Date: | Saturday 5 January 2019 |
| Time: | 18:10 UTC |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Bolzaer Aviação Agrícola |
| Registration: | PT-UQQ |
| MSN: | 200933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Restinga Seca, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jonas Müller Airstrip, Agudo, RS |
| Destination airport: | Restinga Seca, RS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Jonas Müller Airstrip, located in the municipality Agudo, RS, Brazil, at around 17:30 UTC, to perform an application flight.
After the application, the aircraft began the return to the company's operational base in the municipality of Restinga Seca, RS. During the transfer, an engine failure occurred in flight. When making the emergency landing in a soybean field, the aircraft overturned.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.
An investigation found a piece of fabric partially blocking the passage of the fuel to the servoinjector. This may have reduced the engine's fuel supply, resulting in a loss of power in flight.
This piece of fabric was likely introduced during the last maintenance.
Contributing Factors
- Aircraft Maintenance - contributed
- Management supervision - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2017 |
PT-UQQ |
Bolzaer Aviação Agrícola |
0 |
Restinga Seca, RS |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |