This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss TPB-2A |
| Owner/operator: | USAAC |
| Registration: | 35-1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Centerville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wright Field,Dayton, OH |
| Destination airport: | Wright Field,Dayton, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure and crashed, pilot bailed out but the the parachute got caught on the tail dragging the pilot to his death.
Sources:
https://parksfield.org/people/mcclellan_he/index.php 