Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser D-EHUY, Monday 9 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHUY
MSN: 28-7725073
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miskolc -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miskolc Airport (MCQ/LHMC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off from Miskolc airfield runway 34, pilot experienced reduced engine power and commenced an emergency landing on a sunflower field.
No personal injuries.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20210919171952/https://baleset-info.hu/kenyszerleszallast-hajtott-vegre-a-sportrepulogep-egy-napraforgo-tablaban/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2022 D-EHUY 0 min