Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) T-99, Monday 9 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-99
MSN: 33420/1459
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP) -   Argentina
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Narrative:
The tail surface suffered minimal damage when the plane was towed into a hangar at El Palomar AFB.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Modo_Avion_Arg/status/1425148560761294850

Location

Media: