Serious incident Cessna 152 CC-KAA, Monday 9 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Megaparts S.A.
Registration: CC-KAA
MSN: 15280722
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Puangue, near Melipilla -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melipilla-Melipilla Airport (SCMP)
Destination airport:Melipilla-Melipilla Airport (SCMP)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing on a terrain near Puangue, 2 km west of Melipilla following a loss of engine power. Both on board are unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1952-21
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Blequesor/status/1425137431855124483

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2022 CC-KAA Megaparts SA (Golden Eagle) 0 near Las Tinajas, Melipilla, Metropolitana region w/o