Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron CC-AXP, Tuesday 10 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-AXP
MSN: TH-1181
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, when the aircraft was near the end of runway 19, the pilot made an abrupt turn to the right, with the intention of exiting on the Delta taxiway, causing the aircraft to pass over threshold 01 and collapse the left main landing gear. Ultimately, the aircraft came to rest with part of its left side structure outside the Delta taxiway on the ground surface.

Notam:
Descripción de Informe NOTAM para aeródromo Eulogio Sánchez (PUB)(SCTB)
NOTAM Índice Valor
C3536/21 NOTAMN
Q)SCEZ/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/3327S07033W005
A)SCTB B)2108102022 C)2108102130
E)
RWY 01/19 CLSD DEBIDO A ACFT ACCIDENTADA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1953-21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft photo: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1009890019782019&set=a.266390140798681
https://aipchile.dgac.gob.cl/notam?designador=SCTB

Location

Media: