Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4043B, Wednesday 11 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Crown Point Helicopter LLC
Registration: N4043B
MSN: 14431
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Heights, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL
Destination airport:Morton Grove, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a decrease in engine and rotor rpm during cruise flight. The pilot reported that he heard sounds from the engine “like detonations,' and he placed the helicopter into autorotation and landed on a road. The helicopter rotor blades struck a pole and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. Downloaded data from the engine monitoring unit confirmed the decrease in engine and rotor rpm.
Functional testing of the engine and electronic governor control revealed no anomalies. Bench testing of the engine rpm sensor and the electronic governor control unit also revealed no anomalies. During functional testing, it was confirmed that the manual throttle control could be used to override the governor control.
Based on the available information, the reason for the decrease in engine rpm reported by the pilot could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA369

Location

Media: