| Date: | Monday 28 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Fort Langley Air |
| Registration: | C-FYQQ |
| MSN: | 18052077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomas Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), BC |
| Destination airport: | Fire Lake, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped Cessna C180H owned by Fort Langley Air Ltd., was privately rented for a VFR flight from a seaplane dock at Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), BC to Fire Lake, BC with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. While en route, the pilot decided to divert to Thomas Lake, BC and on landing, control of the aircraft was lost and it overturned. The 3 occupants egressed; 1 passenger received minor injuries. The ELT did not activate. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB