Incident Cessna 550 Citation II PR-SNV, Wednesday 11 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:c. 17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Ferreira e Chagas Advogados
Registration: PR-SNV
MSN: 550-0723
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Apt, MG (PLU/SBBH -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Pampulha-Carlos Drummond de Andrade Aerodrome (PLU/SBBH), Belo Horizonte, MG, around 19:10 UTC, in order to carry out a local flight with touch and go landings, with a pilot and five passengers on board. During the first landing the nosewheel gear retracted. The aircraft had minor damage. The crew and the five passengers were unharmed. The airport was closed for about 45 min.

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2021/08/11/interna_gerais,1294968/video-aviao-com-problema-no-trem-de-pouso-fecha-aeroporto-da-pampulha.shtml
https://redebcn.com.br/2021/08/11/aviao-tem-problema-no-trem-de-pouso-e-aeroporto-da-pampulha-fica-fechado-video/
Video after the landing: https://twitter.com/em_com/status/1425586417334374411

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/27504_1623021939.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: