Accident Bellanca P-200 Airbus NC10796, Sunday 26 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1936
Time:
Type:Bellanca P-200 Airbus
Owner/operator:W H Wincapaw
Registration: NC10796
MSN: 704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Five miles east of the Nantucket Light Ship -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boston, MA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft flew out over the Atlantic Ocean to intercept the R.M.S. Queen Mary which was inbound to New York. As the aircraft circled the low around the liner’s stern it abruptly crashed into the sea. The cause of the accident was determined to be the powerful downdraft created at the stern of the ship as the ocean liner sped across the water.

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
29-07-1936