Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7764 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266642

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: X7764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenyard Hill, Auchingilloch, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF ???
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7764: With 18 MU Flew against a hill out of cloud and crashed Glenyard Hill, Auchingilloch, Ayrshire, 7 miles south of Strathaven, Lanarkshire, in bad visibility. Pilot he was deemed to be to blame for the accident, having persisted too far in bad weather.21/07/1942
Crew:
F/O (M.62) Stefan CZYZEWSKI (pol.pilot) ATA - killed
"A good and careful pilot. The fine example he set to others made him very popular."

Sources:

https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/casualties