Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC ND173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266648

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:2 FPP ATA
Registration: ND173
MSN: 12339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Athan, The Vale of Glamorgan, Southern Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND173: Takeoff for ferry flight from 19 MU RAF St Athan to OAFU RAF Filton. Stalled after take off and crashed at RAF St Athan. 06/09/1943
Crew:
F/O (M.???) Stanley Eric MITCHELL (pilot) ATA - killed

Details:
This Beau’ was in the first production run of the type with 48 units built at the Bristol Aeroplane Company at Filton just outside the city of Bristol, to contract 983771/39. A total of 150 aircraft delivered between July 1943 & January 1944. ND173 has the ‘Csn’ 12339.
ND173, upon completion had resided at RAF St Athan since it’s delivery to the RAF but had remained unallocated. On this day the Ferry Pilot was instructed to fly her back to Filton for an upgrade, she was finished for use with the Coastal Command Wing of the RAF. She took off for the short hop over the Severn when just as she was about to clear the perimeter fence, with the undercarriage coming up, she stalled, leaving the pilot without any chance of recovery, they plunged into the ground and bursting into flames. By the time the emergency crews got to the site, it was clear they could do nothing to save the pilot.

Crew:
First Officer Stanley Eric Mitchell 25yo ATA. Pilot. Killed.
Son of Mr & Mrs Thomas Mitchell; Husband of Tessibel Mary Mitchell of Newton, Porthcawl.

Buried:
Pontypridd Crematorium. Panel R.H.

Wreckage:
All removed.

Additional Information:

Beaufighter Mk.IC
The "C" stood for Coastal Command variant; many were modified to carry bombs.
Beaufighter Mk.VIC
Coastal Command version, similar to the Mk.IC.

Sources:

https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/casualties
www.rafcommands.com
www.cwgc.org.uk