Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE474, Sunday 23 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: NE474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, near Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE474: Collision on airfield with Mustang AG597 23/01/1944
Beaufighter NE474 was in the process of being ferried from 46 MU at Lossiemouth down to 2 OAPU at RAF Filton. The aircraft had landed at RAF Hawarden during the flight, possibly to be re-fuelled or/and possibly having landed there for an over-night stop. At 13:45hrs on this date the Beaufighter was being taxied at RAF Hawarden having just landed on the correct runway that was in use at the time. As it cross the intersection of another runway it was struck by Mustang AG597 that had also just landed, but on a runway that was not in use at the time. Both aircraft were badly damaged. The pilot of the Mustang F/O Eric William Holford RAF (31327) was killed. The crew of the Beaufighter, F/O Brunskill, P/O Vincent and P/O Hawkey (who were all attached to the ATA) all sustained injuries. John Hawkey sustained serious burns and sadly died the following day of his injuries in Cosford Hospital.
Crew:
P/O (J/19192) John Walter HAWKEY (pilot) RCAF/ATA - sustained serious burns /died 24/01/1944
F/O (159480) Eric BRUNSKILL (pilot) RAF/ATA - injured
P/O E VINCENT (pilot) RCAF/ATA - injured
P/O John HAWKEY (pilot) RCAF/ATA - injured

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/de138.html
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/casualties